FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-05-17
[…] If a requester asked for records in January, the entity would have to provide them under FOIA unless the records were exempt. If the requester asked for the same records in February, then entity might respond that it is not subject to FOIA, effectively preventing public access to the January records that had been publicly available the prior month. If the requester asked for public records in March, the entity would again be required to respond as a public body subject to FOIA. Consider also the definition of "public record" in § 2.2-3701: records that are "prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business." Records created by the entity in February, when it is not a public body, would not be "public records" under this definition, as they would not be "prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body."