FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-05-17
[…] The policy statement goes on to direct that the provisions of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government." The definition of "public body" in § 2.2-3701 includes various government entities as well as "other organizations, corporations or agencies in the Commonwealth supported wholly or principally by public funds." In construing what is meant by "supported...principally by public funds," this office has previously opined that 

an entity that was supported principally by public funds would receive its main source of money for its operating budget from government sources.