FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-05-17
[…] Smith stated in the email accompanying these documents that he had concluded that VHSBI's "total support is 74 percent from government entities" based on a total of approximately eight million dollars in funding since the founding of VHSBI, approximately six million of which came from "local governments, grants, and the state of Virginia." Additional background information will be provided as appropriate below.

As stated in the most recent opinion issued by this office2, the general policy of FOIA set forth in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." The policy statement goes on to direct that the provisions of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government."