FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-19
[…] First, you have asked us to opine regarding whether subdivision 13 of § 2.2-3705.1 allows a public body to withhold the names of credit card holders. By its own terms, that exemption allows a public body to withhold "[a]ccount numbers or routing information for any credit card, debit card, or other account with a financial institution of any person or public body." The exemption is silent regarding the names of credit card holders. Subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states that "all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request ... and no record shall be withheld ... unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision of law." The same subsection also directs that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed."