FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-19
[…] Fourth, you inquire as to whether "an official opinion of the FOIA [may] be called hearsay by the court" and whether such an opinion would be considered expert testimony. Generally, this office has no authority to advise regarding evidentiary matters as our statutory authority under § 30-179 is limited to FOIA. For that reason, you may wish to consult your own attorney regarding whether any particular item is hearsay or not. However, I would note that as of July 1, 2019, new § 2.2-3715 provides as follows:
Any officer, employee, or member of a public body who is alleged to have committed a willful and knowing violation pursuant to § 2.2-3714 shall have the right to introduce at any proceeding a copy of a relevant advisory opinion issued pursuant to § 30-179 as evidence that he did not willfully and knowingly commit the violation if the alleged violation resulted from his good faith reliance on the advisory opinion.
Regarding whether opinions of this office may be considered expert testimony, I would direct your attention to the litigation policy of the FOIA Council where it states as follows: