Attorney General's Opinion 1990 #009
[…] Section 19.2-390(a) requires law- enforcement officials to make a report to CCRE, "on forms provided by it, of any arrest on a charge of treason or of any felony or of any offense punishable as a misdemeanor under Title 54.1, or Class 1 and 2 misdemeanors under Title 18.2," with certain exceptions provided in that section. Section 19.2-390(a) requires that reports filed with CCRE "be accompanied by fingerprints of the individual arrested." Section 19.2-392(A) provides:

All duly constituted police authorities having the power of arrest may take the fingerprints and photographs of: ( i) any person arrested by them and charged with a felony or a misdemeanor an arrest for which is to be reported by them to the Central Criminal Records Exchange, or ( ii) any person who pleads guilty or is found guilty after being summoned in accordance with §19.2-74. Such authorities shall make such records available to the Central Criminal Records Exchange. Such authorities are authorized to provide, on the request of duly appointed law-enforcement officers, copies of any fingerprint records they may have, and to furnish services and technical advice in connection with the taking, classifying and preserving of fingerprints and fingerprint records.

II. Booking Photographs and "Mug Shots" Are "Official Records" Under Act; No Exemption from Production Applies

A police or sheriff's department is a "public body," subject to the Act's disclosure requirements. Section 2.1-341. The definition of "official records" includes photographs. Id. The Act requires that "[a]ny exception or exemption from applicability shall be narrowly construed." Section 2.1-340.1.

Section 19.2-389 prohibits the dissemination of criminal history record information except as specifically provided. Section 19.2-389 does not authorize the release of criminal history record information to the media or the general public. Section 19.2-390(a) requires that fingerprints of the individual be filed with the report to CCRE, but does not mention booking photographs or "mug shots." Section 19.2-392 authorizes "[a]ll duly constituted police authorities having the power of arrest" to take fingerprints and photographs of "(i) any person arrested by them and charged with a felony or a misdemeanor an arrest for which is to be reported by them to the Central Criminal Records Exchange, or (ii) any person who pleads guilty or is found guilty after being summoned in accordance with §19.2-74." That section, however, provides only that the fingerprints and photographs shall be made available to CCRE, but does not appear to make them part of the CCRE record.