FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-20
[…] You further expressed your opinion that the distinction is important because electronic participation of a member due to the "personal matter" exception of subdivision A 1 b of § 2.2-3708.2 of the Code of Virginia is limited to two meetings per calendar year. You also raised a policy question by observing that subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed."