FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-24
[…] In subsection B of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, FOIA provides that "[a] request for public records shall identify the requested records with reasonable specificity." Because your request included records of "communications" between the Office of the Governor and other parties but not records of "correspondence," the meanings of these terms require further analysis.