FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-24
[…] FOIA specifically stipulates the manner in which a public body shall respond to requests for records.23 Subsection B of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia in part requires that "the custodian of the requested records shall promptly, but in all cases within five working days of receiving a request, provide the requested records to the requester" or reply in writing with one of the four following summarized responses:

1. The requested records are being entirely withheld;

2. The requested records are being partially provided and partially withheld;

3. The requested records could not be found or do not exist; or

4. An additional seven work days is necessary to provide or determine whether the requested records are available.

If the requested records are being withheld, entirely or in part, the public body is required to identify with reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter of withheld records and to cite with specificity the Code section that authorizes such withholding.24 When a public body gives any response other than providing the requested records, then the response shall be in writing.25 Additionally, subsection E of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[f]ailure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation of this chapter." When analyzing a public body's response time to a public records request, note that the term "working days" is not specifically defined in FOIA; however, "as previously opined by this office, weekends and legal holidays do not count as working days when computing the timing of a response."26