FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-24
[…] You asserted that some of these records, which were denied to you but which were provided to the Virginia NAACP, would have been responsive to your request.

Altogether, most exemptions to FOIA are discretionary, and pursuant to subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, a public body may utilize an exemption in FOIA or any other law if applicable. However, as previously discussed, if records are disseminated publicly, then the working papers exemption is no longer eligible for use.52 FOIA policy in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia "ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." Moreover, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives