FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-24
[…] However, as previously discussed, if records are disseminated publicly, then the working papers exemption is no longer eligible for use.52 FOIA policy in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia "ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." Moreover, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives of radio and television stations broadcasting in or into the Commonwealth."

In general, except as specifically provided by law, a public body may not prefer one citizen's request over another citizen's request.