FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-24
[…] For the sake of argument, if the Office of the Governor does not possess or cannot find the requested records or copies of the requested records do not exist—i.e., if the Office of the Governor is not the custodian of these public records—then directing you to visit the General Assembly's website to obtain the records you requested is a valid response under FOIA, because it equates to providing the contact information for the other public body (i.e., the General Assembly) that is the custodian of the records as set out in subdivision B 3 of § 2.2-3704. Pursuant to subdivision B 3 of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, once a public body determines that "the requested records could not be found or do not exist" but "knows that another public body has the requested records, the response shall include contact information for the other public body."