FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-24
[…] Question #2

Your second question focuses on FOIA requirements under subsection C of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia for a public body to make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester and whether the Office of the Governor satisfied this obligation based on its response to your request. FOIA policy in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested." Subsection C of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia also provides that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with the requester concerning the production of the records requested." Finally, in regard to electronic records, subsection G of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides further that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts to provide records in any format under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and public body, including the payment of reasonable costs."

The Supreme Court of Virginia has previously stated that:

Under fundamental rules of statutory construction, each statute must be examined in its entirety, rather than by isolating particular words or phrases.