Fredericksburg FOI Case: Brief of Appellants
[…] See Ark. Op. Atty. Gen. 99-018, 1999 WL 182169, at *2 ("The electronically stored e-mail message would be a 'public record' subject to disclosure. . .. The e-mail message itself would not, however, be a 'meeting."'); N.D. Op. Atty. Gen. 98-0-05,1998 WL 1057738, at *4 n.8 ("Unlike telephone conversations, e-mail messages or letters between Board members are records subject to the open records and records retention laws, but are not a 'gathering' of Board members.").

21. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704 (obligating public bodies to respond to a citizen's request for public records); see also J.A. 28.

22. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3707(A).

23. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3700 ("By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.").

24. Mayor Beck, Vice Mayor Howson, and Councilmember Kelly have moved to dismiss the Shelton Plaintiffs' first and third assignments of cross-error for failure to join necessary parties to this appeal, namely Councilmembers Fortune and Withers.