Fredericksburg FOI Case: Brief of Appellants
[…] Rather, courts are to apply the FOIA statute as written, leaving any expansion or contraction of the statute's scope to the considered judgment of the General Assembly. Roanoke City School Bd. v. Times-World Corp., 226 Va. 185, 191, 307 S.E.2d 256,258 (1983) (observing that expansion or contraction of FOIA "cannot be done by judicial fiat"). Thus, a determination of whether written correspondence transmitted by email constitutes a meeting must begin, if not end, with the plain language of the statute.

Section 2.2-3708 of FOIA provides as follows:

    It shall be a violation of this chapter for any political subdivision or any governing body. . . to conduct a meeting wherein the public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication means where the members are not physically assembled. . . .

Va. Code Ann. 92.2-3708 (emphasis added).