Fredericksburg FOI Case: Brief of Appellants
[…] membership. . . .

Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (emphasis added). Thus, an informal gathering cannot constitute an illegal "meeting" under FOIA unless at least three members of the public body are present.

Virginia law could not be clearer, however, that Councilmembers Kelly, Fortune, and Withers were not "members" of the City Council upon their election. They were merely members-elect, and not even qualified to take offIce, until they took the oath of office and began their terms on July 1, 2002. See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1522 ("Every elected county, city, town, and district offIcer, unless otherwise provided by law, on or before the day on which his term of offIce begins, shall qualify by taking the oath. . . ."). Thus, as a matter of law, three of the five alleged participants in the "meetings" set forth in Counts I-IX were not members of the City Council. As such, there could be no meeting and no violation of FOIA.