Fredericksburg FOI Case: Brief of Appellants
[…] Mayor Beck, Vice Mayor Howson, and Councilmember Kelly have moved to dismiss the Shelton Plaintiffs' first and third assignments of cross-error on that basis.

6. See Trial Trans., Vol. II, at 10 (Dec. 13,2002) (statement of counsel for the Shelton Plaintiffs) ("The Court has made, in its ruling of summary judgment on Count 11, made new law; we concede that.").

7. See Va. Code Ann. §2.2-3701 (defining "public records" to include writings "set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical or magneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation, however stored").

8. See Va. Code Ann. §2.2-3704 (mandating that "any public body that is subject

to [FOIA] . . . shall promptly" respond to a citizen's request for public records).