Fredericksburg FOI Case: Brief of Appellants
[…] c. There Are No Private Sector Or Citizen Members of the City Council

In assigning their cross-errors, the Shelton Plaintiffs misleadingly claimed that FOIA's definition ofa "public body" supports their position. In defining "public body," FOIA states that the term "shall not exclude any such committee, subcommittee or entity because it has private sector or citizen members." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701. This provision simply means that if a committee of a public body has citizen members, it remains a public body. But this provision does not even apply unless the City Council creates a committee or other entity "to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body." See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701. The City Council does not have "private sector or citizen members," and the Shelton Plaintiffs have never alleged that such a subcommittee existed.