Fredericksburg FOI Case: Brief of Appellants
[…] Virginia's FOIA statute creates two regimes for regulating public access to the workings of government, one for public records and a separate one for the conduct of meetings by public bodies. With respect to public records, FOIA provides public access by permitting the public to inspect and/or copy such public records, subject to exceptions not relevant here. See Va. Code Ann. §2.2-3704 ("Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth. . . .").